PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Protection of personal info

The Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so we recommend that you visit periodically. It will be applicable in case the users decide to fill out any form of any of the contact forms in which personal data is collected. Noovo (hereinafter www.noovoeditions.com has adapted this website to the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter RGPD) published in 2016 and applicable as of May 25, 2018. The RGPD replaces Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Regulations for the Development of the LOPD, also complies with Law 34/2002 of 11 July, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Responsible for the processing of your personal data
Identity of the Responsible: Noovo
Commercial name: www.noovoeditions.com
Address: C / Cabruñana 2, 4º Derecha
Email: press@noovoeditions.com

How have we obtained your data?
The personal data we treat at www.noovoeditions.com come directly from you when you perform any of these actions on our website:
Purchase process (checkout)
Opinions on product sheets
Stock Alerts (in book tokens)
Newsletter registration

What are your rights when you provide us with your information?
Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether www.noovoeditions.com is processing personal data concerning him, or not. To exercise your rights regarding the use of your data you can write to press@noovoeditions.com. Those interested have the right to: Request access to personal data concerning the interested party. Request rectification or deletion. Request the limitation of your treatment. Oppose the treatment. Request the portability of the data. Taking into account that the exercise of these is very personal, it will be necessary for the affected party to prove their identity. The exercise of these rights can be done through written communication signed by the owner of the data, indicating your address, attaching a copy of your National Identity Document or other supporting document, by going to www.noovoeditions.com, to the email press@noovoeditions.com. In addition, the user may oppose the sending of commercial communications of www.noovoeditions.com and withdraw their consent without affecting the legality of the processing of their personal data for other purposes. You can do it by clicking the corresponding link that is included in each commercial communication. Interested parties may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected. In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they will only be retained for the exercise or defense of claims. In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. www.noovoeditions.com will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. As an interested party, you have the right to receive the personal data that concern you, that you have given us and in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another person responsible for the treatment when: Treatment is based on consent. The data has been provided by the person concerned. The treatment is carried out by automated means. By exercising the right to the portability of data, you will have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from responsible to responsible when technically possible. Interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and submit a claim to the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them violates the Regulation.

What purpose do we treat your personal data for?
When someone enters our website and places an order or when you request information about the stock of a product, you are providing personal information. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user gives his consent for his information to be collected, used, managed and stored by www.noovoeditions.com only as described in the Legal Notice and in the Privacy Policy.
Below we summarize the purpose of the data according to the capture system:
Purchase process: When you place an order we request the following personal information: Name, email, postal address, telephone number and, in case you request an invoice, billing address and ID/CIF. We use these data to process and send your order. We also provide some of this information to transport agencies so they can make the delivery of your order. The payment data will be collected and managed by the payment gateway used by the website (Paypal). Newsletter subscription form: In this case, we request the following personal information: Email, to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers, provided by the user when making the subscription. The electronic bulletins or newsletter are managed by Sendloop. We inform you that the data you provide us (email) will be located in the servers of Sendloop (supplier of www.noovoeditions.com) outside the EU in the USA. Sendloop is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement approved by the European Committee for Data Protection.
There are other purposes for which we treat your personal data:
To ensure compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects. To support and improve the services offered by this website. To manage social networks. noovoeditions.com can have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of noovoeditions.com will be governed by this section. As well as for those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of noovoeditions.com. It will treat your data with the purpose of correctly managing your presence in the social network, informing about activities, products or services of noovoeditions.com. As for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case we will use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertising individually.
In accordance with the provisions of the general regulation of European data protection (RGPD) 2016/679, noovoeditions.com with address in C / Cabruñana 2, 4º derecha will be responsible for the processing of data for the users of the web and subscribers. www.noovoeditions.com, does not sell, rent or give personal data that can identify the user, nor will it in the future to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations can be made with other professionals, in those cases, consent will be required from users informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest safety standards.

Legitimation for the treatment of your data
The legal basis for the treatment of your data is: consent. To make opinions on this website, consent is required with this privacy policy. The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the purchase contract. Data category. The categories of data that are treated are identifying data. Specially protected data categories are not treated.

How long will we keep your data?
Your personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purposes of the treatment for whose use they have been provided, provided that the user has not revoked their consent. The personal data provided will be kept for the term determined on the basis of the following criteria: Legal obligation to keep them. While the contractual relationship and attention of any responsibilities derived from said relationship are maintained. Request for suppression by the interested party in the cases in which it applies.

Which recipients will your data be communicated to?
Some of the tools we use to manage your data are hired by third parties. To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, www.noovoeditions.com, shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions: Transport agencies: We provide the data strictly necessary to the transport agencies (some with which we work now are: Correos International, Correos) so they can make the delivery of your order. We do this respecting in all cases the applicable legislation on protection of personal data. Newsletter Service: Sendloop.

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE AND USE

1. Ownership of the domain www.noovoeditions.com and Noovo

In compliance with Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), we inform you that the ownership of the domain of our virtual store, www.noovoeditions.com, corresponds to Noovo. For any questions, you can contact Noovo at press@noovoeditions.com

2. Object and scope of application.

These General Conditions of contracting and use, are intended to regulate the provision of information provided in the online store of www.noovoeditions.com, as well as business transactions arising between www.noovoeditions.com and users of the domain www.noovoeditions.com. Both the navigation through the online store and the acquisition of any of the products offered in it, mean acceptance as a user, without reservations of any kind, of each and every one of these general conditions of contracting and use. www.noovoeditions.com may at any time and without prior notice, modify these general conditions of contract and use, as well as the particular conditions that, where appropriate, are included, by publishing such changes in the store in order that they can be known by the users and keeping record of the date of said modifications.

3. Information provided on the website.

noovoeditions.com reserves the right to modify the commercial offer (products, prices, promotions and other commercial and service conditions) presented at noovoeditions.com at any time. We make every effort to offer the information contained in the website truthfully and without typographical errors. In the event that at any time there is an error of this type, at any time oblivious to the will of noovoeditions.com, it will be immediately corrected. In the same way, it is possible that the contents of the website may show, on occasion, provisional information about some products. In the event that the information provided does not correspond to the characteristics of the product, the client will have the right to rescind his purchase without any cost on his part.

4. Intellectual and industrial property.

All content published in the store and especially the designs, texts, graphics, logos, icons, buttons, as well as software, trade names, trademarks or industrial drawings and any other signs susceptible of industrial and commercial use are subject to rights of intellectual and industrial property of noovoeditions.com or of third-party holders thereof who have duly authorized their inclusion in the website. In no case shall it be understood that any license or renunciation, transfer, total or partial assignment of said rights is granted or any right or expectation of right is conferred, and especially, of alteration, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public communication about said contents without the prior express authorization of noovoeditions.com or the corresponding holders. The existence of hyperlinks on websites outside of us, will not imply in any case the existence of commercial or commercial relations with the owner of the website where the hyperlink is established, nor the acceptance by noovoeditions.com of its contents or services.

5. Responsibility of noovoeditions.com

The products presented on the website are in accordance with Spanish legislation. The responsibility of noovoeditions.com can not be invoked in the case of products not conforming to the legislation of the countries to which they may have been sent based on the customer’s order. It is therefore the responsibility of the clients from outside of Spain to verify the possibility of importing or using the products they request. The user assumes all responsibility arising from the use of our website, being solely responsible for any direct or indirect effect that derives on the website, including, but not limited to, any adverse economic, technical and / or legal result. As well as the disappointment of the expectations generated by our website, obliging the user to hold harmless noovoeditions.com for any claims derived, directly or indirectly, from such facts. noovoeditions.com is not liable for damages that may arise from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, breakdowns and/or disconnections in the operational functioning of this electronic system or in users’ computers and equipment, motivated by causes beyond the control of noovoeditions.com, which prevent or delay the provision of services or navigation through the store, or delays or blockages in use caused by deficiencies or overloads of the Internet or other electronic systems, or the impossibility of provide the service or allow access for reasons not attributable to noovoeditions.com, due to the user, to third parties, or to cases of force majeure. noovoeditions.com does not control, in general, the use that users make of the website. In particular noovoeditions.com does not guarantee under any circumstances that users use the website in accordance with the law, these General Conditions, morality and generally accepted good practices and public order, nor that they do so diligently and prudently.

6. Obligations of customers and users.

In general, the user agrees to comply with these general conditions, as well as to comply with the special warnings or instructions for use contained in them or on the website and always act in accordance with the law, good customs and the requirements of good faith, using due diligence, and refraining from using the website in any way that could prevent, damage or deteriorate the normal functioning of the website, the property or rights of noovoeditions.com, its suppliers, the rest of users or in general of any third party. It is prohibited to access and use the portal to minors without the express consent of their parents, noovoeditions.com is not responsible for the accuracy of the data filled by the user and therefore can not verify the age of the same. Specifically and without implying any restriction to the previous section during the use of the website noovoeditions.com the user is obliged to: a) Provide truthful information about the data requested in the user registration form or order fulfillment and keep them updated. b) Not introduce store or disseminate on or from the website, any information or material that is defamatory, libelous, obscene, threatening, xenophobic incites violence to discrimination based on race, sex, ideology, religion or that of any form violates the moral, public order, fundamental rights, public liberties, honor, privacy or image of third parties and in general the current regulations. c) Do not enter, store or disseminate through the store, any program, data, virus, code or any other electronic or physical device that is likely to cause damage to the website, any of the services, or any of the equipment, systems or networks of noovoeditions.com, of any other user, of the providers of noovoeditions.com or in general of any third party. d) Diligently save the “username” and the “password” that is provided by noovoeditions.com or generated by the user, assuming responsibility for any damages that may arise from their improper use. e) Not to carry out advertising or commercial exploitation activities through the website, and not to use the contents and information thereof to send advertising or send messages for any other commercial purpose or to collect or store personal data of third parties. f) Not to use false identities or to impersonate the identity of others in the use of the website or in the use of any of its services including the use of passwords or passwords of third parties or in any other way.
g) Not to destroy, alter, use for its use, disable or damage the data, information, programs or electronic documents of noovoeditions.com, its suppliers or third parties. h) Do not enter, store or disseminate through the store any content that infringes intellectual property rights, industrial or business secrets of third parties, or in general any content which will not hold, in accordance with the law, the right to make it available to third. The customer agrees to enable the delivery of the requested order by providing a delivery address in which the requested order can be delivered within the usual schedule of delivery of goods. In case of default by the client of this obligation noovoeditions.com will not have any responsibility for the delay or impossibility of delivery of the order requested by the client.

7. Privacy and protection of personal data.

For the purposes of the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, as well as in R.D. 1720/2007 of December 21, which approves the regulation that develops the L.O. 15/1999, noovoeditions.com informs you of the existence of a file of personal data created by and under the responsibility of noovoeditions.com with the data obtained on the website www.noovoeditions.com. The purpose of this file is to manage your contractual relationship with noovo, as well as the realization of promotional and advertising activities of your own or of third parties by any means, including sending emails, and postal mail etc., that may be of interest to you. from the study and segmentation the data collected during the navigation of the website, from the data provided by filling in any form, as well as those derived from the commercial relationship or delivery of the purchased products. The realization of a purchase in www.noovoeditions.com supposes the acceptance and conformity to receive notifications related to the purchase (order status, cart abandonment, etc …) or occasional promotional (such as product recommendations, offers, releases, etc …). You can unsubscribe directly by clicking the corresponding link in any of the promotional emails you receive. Even so, it will continue to receive transactional emails, that is, notifications relating to the purchase (order status, article status, shipping confirmation, etc …) or cart abandonment, necessary for the proper management of orders. In compliance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, customers and users of www.noovoeditions.com can, at any time, exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to their personal data by communicating it by sending an email to the address press@noovoeditions.com in which the name and surname, user and email with which he signed up will be indicated, and enclosing in both cases a photocopy of the user’s ID. In the event that the data supplied is associated with a purchase, Spanish legislation obliges us to keep them for at least six years, so they can not be deleted or rectified even if the client so requests. www.noovoeditions.com is committed to using the data included in the file, to respect their confidentiality and to use them in accordance with the purpose of the file, as well as to comply with their obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions in the Regulation of Security Measures of automated files containing personal data, approved by Royal Decree 994/1999, of July 11. Our secure server guarantees the privacy of the data you transmit to us. This privacy is achieved through the SSL protocol, encrypting the data sent through the RSA encryption system, so that no one can appropriate them since they do not have the necessary password. You can check that your browser is safe if the padlock symbol appears and you can also see that the URL varies slightly: it does not start with http but with https.

8. Cookies.
We also inform you that to improve your browsing experience, manage the contents of your basket, offer you our personalized advice, and inform you online of our offers for clients or partners, our website uses devices for the implementation of cookies and IP storage. The cookie is a file that we deposit on your computer, and whose sole purpose is to simplify your navigation on www.noovoeditions.com (this cookie can not contain viruses or be executed, because it is not an active file). The cookie can only be read by www.noovoeditions.com and by you, and you can delete it if you wish, by accessing your browser options.

9. Shipping costs.
Shipping and/or management costs are not included in the price and will be shown before finalizing your purchase, depending on the shipping address of each order and the weight of the order.

10. Placing the order.
To place an order it is necessary to connect to www.noovoeditions.com and proceed to the purchase of products, you must add the product you wish to purchase to the basket, according to the indications shown on the screen, completing the order form provided and validating for this purpose. The prices and offers presented on the website are valid only and exclusively for online orders made at www.noovoeditions.com. The validation of the order by the client expressly assumes the knowledge and acceptance of these general conditions of contract as part of the conclusion of the contract.

11. Availability of the products.
The selection of products offered at www.noovoeditions.com is valid as long as the products are visible on the website, with the available stock limits. If the merchandise is in stock, the delivery time is 1 to 7 days. If on the contrary we do not have stock, we will make a request to the supplier and the shipment will be shipped from our warehouses in a time of 15-30 days. To these we must add the delivery times that may have the transport operators with whom we work. The deadlines are computed on working days – Monday to Friday – since www.noovoeditions.com does not carry out expeditions on holidays, Saturdays, or Sundays. The delivery times indicated are indicative. In the event that there is any breakage of stock or punctual unavailability of an article www.noovoeditions.com will contact you to communicate immediately and give a new delivery time or, if it were not possible to serve said product, proceed to its cancellation . In any case, a delay in delivery with respect to the periods indicated will not entitle the client to demand compensation.

12. Modes and delivery times.
The products are sent to the shipping address you have indicated in the order. In the case of placing an order for several items with different availabilities, the delivery time will take into account the longest expected delivery.

13. Payment
www.noovoeditions.com offers you payment by Paypal: PayPal Holdings, Inc. is a US company that operates in almost all the world an online payment system that supports money transfers between users and serves as an electronic alternative to the methods of Traditional payments such as checks and money orders. PayPal is one of the largest Internet payment companies in the world. PayPal does not share your financial data with sellers.

14. Returns.
We do not accept returns

15. applicable legislation. Submission to fueros.
The purchases made in www.noovoeditions.com are subject to Spanish legislation. In the event that any conflict or discrepancy arises in the interpretation or application of these contractual conditions, the Courts and Tribunals that, as the case may be, will be aware of the matter, will be those established by the applicable legal regulations in matters of competent jurisdiction, in which is addressed, in the case of final consumers, to the place where the obligation is fulfilled or that of the domicile of the buying party. In the event that the purchasing party is domiciled outside of Spain, or that it is a sale made by a company, both parties submit, at their option, for the resolution of conflicts and waiving any other jurisdiction, to the courts and tribunals of the user’s domicile.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart